The Christmas Sliegh
Search The Christmas Sleigh
Our Pledge

At the Christmas Sleigh, our goal is 100% customer satisfaction. We will always sell the highest quality merchandise. We will always stand behind our products. If you have specific requests for products that you cannot find on our website, please contact us for assistance. And, as always, we thank you for shopping at The Christmas Sleigh!

​​

 

 

This site was created and is Maintained by I NEED SEO HELP.com
Stay connect

Lili Marlene' Standing Pewter BABETTE SCHWEIZER

Lili Marlene' Standing Pewter BABETTE SCHWEIZER
Product Code: BS-44-81-82
Availability: In Stock
Price: $84.00
Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

$84
"Couple in the Park"
"Marlene Dietrich"
Size: Couple 3" tall.
Lantern 5" tall.
Date of Birth: 27 December 1901, 
Schöneberg bei Berlin, Germany
Date of Death:  6 May 1992, Paris, France (kidney failure)

Birth Name:Maria Magdalene Dietrich
Nickname Lili Marlene 


Mini Biography - Her father was a police lieutenant and imbued in her a 
military attitude to life.  Marlene was known in school for her “bedroom eyes” 
and her first affairs were at this stage in her life - a professor at the 
school was terminated. She entered the cabaret scene in 1920s Germany, first as 
a spectator then as a cabaret singer. In 1924, she married and, although she and 
Rudolf Sieber lived together only 5 years, they remained married until his death. 

She was in over a dozen silent films in increasingly important roles. In 1929, she 
was seen in a Berlin cabaret by Josef von Sternberg and, after a screen test, captured 
the role of the cabaret singer in Der blaue Engel (1930) (and became von Sternberg’s lover). 
With the success of this film, von Sternberg immediately took her to Hollywood, 
introducing her to the world in Morocco (1930), and signing an agreement to produce all 
her films. 

A series of successes followed, and Marlene became the highest paid actress of her time,
but her later films in the mid-part of the decade were critical and popular failures.  
She returned to Europe at the end of the decade, with a series of affairs with former 
leading men (she had a reputation of romancing her co-stars), as well as other prominent 
artistic figures.

About Babette Schweizer - Babette Schweizer of Germany, a renowned 
hand painted pewter firm, represents some of the finest artistry in the world of hand-painted
pewter. A family-owned German company for many many years, Babette Schweizer 
creates exquisite hand-painted pewter today in the very same way the Schweizer family 
has done for over 200 years. A piece of Babette Schweizer pewter is a true heirloom 
in the making. 

Tags: wedding
Powered By OpenCart
The Christmas Sleigh © 2022
View Mobile / Standard